The answer appears to be yes, even if they have to correct the tentative roll, as DOTF has, in accordance with the new law, re-adopted the prior model and rates for 2023. Nevertheless, developers who are materially prejudiced by the failure to use the Model should file a grievance and not assume the assessors will make the adjustment.
It should also be noted that one of prime benefits to municipalities for using the Model was never enjoined and is still in effect. Under RPTL § 575-b(4)(e), any “proceedings that challenge the validity and accuracy of the appraisal model or discount rates established under this section may not be commenced against assessing units. Such challenges may only be brought by commencing an action against the commissioner in the third department of the appellate division of the supreme court in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.” Thus, if the Model is employed and there is no conflict over the inputs to the Model, any other dispute does not have to be defended by the municipality.